Jump to content


Photo

Load


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 ilovehalflife2

ilovehalflife2

    HeadCrab

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Posted 01 October 2003 - 11:00 PM

Do you think hl2 maps will take ages to load?

#2 Duo

Duo

    Manhack

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 629 posts

Posted 01 October 2003 - 11:10 PM

meh...probably...
I would hope they would load as fast as the Unreal Tech engine games though...
Not Unreal II though...that game took ages to load
user posted image

#3 DvS

DvS

    Freeman Himself

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,270 posts

Posted 01 October 2003 - 11:34 PM

I don't think so, although it will depend on ram.. which means I'll load in 3 secs tongue.gif

I gots 768 DDR :gloat:
user posted image
If you take all the world's religions and filter out the
controversies, one fact remains - God needs YOUR money.

#4 TyRaNnY

TyRaNnY

    Senior Member

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,505 posts

Posted 01 October 2003 - 11:39 PM

bah I only have 256 MB of ram. It sucks. But i'm 2 cheap to buy an upgrade. I'm only able to buy a PCI card to. i might just scratch medium graphics, but i doubt it. And i dont think that Radeon 7500 can upgrade to DX 9, But maybey they'll release a driver..
"You really get to know a man if you have to watch him die. The moment right before he realizes it's over...that moment that his face reflects every decision he's ever made. In that split second you know what kind of life he lived.....and if he regrets it."

-Sgt. Matt Baker.

user posted image

#5 Federiker

Federiker

    HeadCrab

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 03 October 2003 - 04:31 PM

I have 251 of RAM and I may don' t have money to buy some more RAM, so, do you think I will fell asleep during the loading time? Anyway, how does the RAM costs? rolleyes.gif
user posted image

#6 DvS

DvS

    Freeman Himself

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,270 posts

Posted 03 October 2003 - 04:32 PM

In iceland, it's about 80$ per 256.. and that's just sdram..
user posted image
If you take all the world's religions and filter out the
controversies, one fact remains - God needs YOUR money.

#7 Federiker

Federiker

    HeadCrab

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 03 October 2003 - 04:42 PM

QUOTE (DvS @ Oct 3 2003, 04:32 PM)
In iceland, it's about 80$ per 256.. and that's just sdram..

Oh, thanks! I can buy 256 of Ram and something at McDonald!
user posted image

#8 chuckybob

chuckybob

    Freeman Himself

  • GCN Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,955 posts

Posted 05 October 2003 - 06:33 AM

it shouldnt take too long too load the maps, provided you dont have the minimum system requirements, and hopefully source will be used for so long that it wont make a shit of difference down the road, when were all running 5ghz systems with 6gigs of ram biggrin.gif
QUOTE(polyguns @ Dec 19 2005, 08:47 PM)
lol, philosophy majors were so funny in college. to have a degree in thinking you would think they would think how the fuck they would get a job thinking. but to think about it  i spent 6.5 years in college still no job in what i did; think about that!

"The direct use of force is such a poor solution to any problem, it is generally employed only by small children and large nations." -David Friedman

QUOTE(DJShamrock @ Jun 13 2006, 01:57 AM)
I remember when pussy was just awesome by itself. It was the best thing ever. Just when I thought it couldn't get better, BAM! They started landscaping it.

QUOTE(magebomb @ Oct 18 2006, 06:30 PM)
Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime.

Give a man religion and he'll sit there, praying for fish, until he and his family starve to death.

#9 M374llic4

M374llic4

    Gunship

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 406 posts

Posted 05 October 2003 - 06:54 AM

i used to have 768 ram : ( but unfortunatly, due to mass stupidity, i ruined my 512 stick. when i played BF maps used to load in about 5-10 seconds. After loss of ram, was anywhere from 30 seconds (wake) to 1:30 (gazalla) : ( Ir Teh Sadness!
MyPC( Used to pwn Maxxx's :( )
:: Athlon 64 3700+ (939 Sandy) ::
:: Asus A8N SLI Deluxe ::
:: OCZ DDR PC-3200 / 400MHz / Performance Series / 1GB Modules (2) ::
:: Leadtek PX 6800 GT TDH / 256MB DDR3 / PCI Express / SLI ::
:: Maxtor Serial ATA-150 200 7200 8MB (2) (Raid 0) ::
user posted image

#10 Federiker

Federiker

    HeadCrab

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 05 October 2003 - 08:46 PM

QUOTE (M374llic4 @ Oct 5 2003, 06:54 AM)
i used to have 768 ram : ( but unfortunatly, due to mass stupidity, i ruined my 512 stick. when i played BF maps used to load in about 5-10 seconds. After loss of ram, was anywhere from 30 seconds (wake) to 1:30 (gazalla) : ( Ir Teh Sadness!

I load in 10 minutes when it' s in good mood Bocage... sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif
user posted image

#11 mitlancer

mitlancer

    Zombie

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts

Posted 05 October 2003 - 11:46 PM

MUAHAHAHA YOU FOOLZ!!!

All bend to the will of I, For I have Even more then DVS! I have more then you all! MUAHAHAHHAHAHAH!!!!!

The number of MegaBytes of DDR Ram is: 1024 MB! MUAHAHAHA!!!!

I am the evil one, The evil one with 2 512MB sticks!
If your reading this you have too much time on your hands.

#12 BLACK^WOLF

BLACK^WOLF

    ██▓▓▒▒░░

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,054 posts

Posted 05 October 2003 - 11:52 PM

no you don't, that computer guru has 3 gigs of ram tongue.gif (3 1024's)

#13 DvS

DvS

    Freeman Himself

  • Senior Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,270 posts

Posted 05 October 2003 - 11:57 PM

QUOTE (mitlancer @ Oct 5 2003, 11:46 PM)
All bend to the will of I, For I have Even more then DVS!

If that is your goal then I feel deeply deeply sorry for you rolleyes.gif
user posted image
If you take all the world's religions and filter out the
controversies, one fact remains - God needs YOUR money.

#14 joe_joe133

joe_joe133

    Citadel

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 339 posts

Posted 07 October 2003 - 08:31 PM

I have 8GB 8 1GB sticks Power PC G5
user posted image

#15 Darkside

Darkside

    omg hl2 = teh delayed

  • GCN Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,720 posts

Posted 07 October 2003 - 08:57 PM

/me has 384 muhaha. Damn anit virus shit corrupted almost all my programs so I have to Format and reinstall Windows! Bah!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users